pillar/IMG-A2311849_1.jpg
8 hours on Market

1021 Balmoral St, Medicine Hat, Alberta T1A0X3

Detached
2
1
~1045.00 sqft
$229,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2
1
~1045.00 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market8 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$219/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Charming and full of character, this updated 2-storey home offers 1,045 sq ft of comfortable living space in a convenient central location. Built in 1912, the home blends timeless charm with modern updates and is located within walking distance to parks, schools, shopping, the YMCA, and other local amenities. The main floor showcases rich hardwood flooring, dark coffered ceilings with recessed lighting, and an open-concept layout that combines character with modern touches. Bright and inviting, the living area offers excellent flow for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features an abundance of oak cabinetry and counter space, offering both functionality and timeless appeal. The upper level features 2 bedrooms and an oversized bathroom complete with a separate shower and clawfoot soaker tub. The tub requires plumbing connection to become operational. Throughout the home you’ll appreciate the newer windows, fresh paint, new doors, and original character details. Additional closets include built-in storage for added functionality and organization. Recent updates include a metal roof (2025), furnace (2020), hot water heater (2024), and central A/C (2018). The low-maintenance, fully fenced yard offers both privacy and practicality, featuring a pergola off the back entrance, two storage sheds, back alley access, and a parking pad. A rear driveway gate also provides convenient access for additional vehicle or trailer parking. This home is full of potential and ready for its next owner to add their finishing touches—book your showing today to experience its character and possibilities in person.