A pic from outside/outdoor area/front of a property/back of a property/a pic from drone, unknown for 11879 16 Hwy, Guysborough Nova Scotia B0H 1G0
24 days on Market

11879 16 Hwy, Guysborough, Nova Scotia B0H 1G0

Detached
1
1
~576 sqft
$159,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
1
1
~576 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market24 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$277/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Better known as ‘Mel’s Barber Shop” this property consists of 1.43 acres. A one bedroom Maple Leaf mini home built in 2007 has a 12 x12 sunroom attached with patio doors. A great place to sit with your morning coffee and listen to birds and crickets. Detached 10 x 47 storage unit connected by walkway . This unit was where the barbershop was located. Still has the old chair sitting there. Running water, heat and divided into a couple of rooms . But could easily be brought back for second living suite. It had Reno’s of metal roof, windows and siding a few years back(date not known). The one bedroom mini is ideal for a starter home or retiree.

Property Details

StyleOther
View-
Age of property-
SqFt~576 SqFt
Lot Size-
Parking Spaces-
MLS ®Number202608784
Community NameGuysborough County
Data SourceNSAR
Listing byRe/Max Park Place Inc. (Antigonish)

Features

Heating: Baseboard, Ductless

Main Floor Floor

Eat In Kitchen

10 x 21 7

Sun Room

12 x 12

Bedroom

8.4 x 12.25

Bath 1

5.4 x 7.5

Property History

Apr 27, 2026
ListedActive
$159,900
24 days on market
history photo preview14
Listing by nsar®
Property listed by Re/Max Park Place Inc. (Antigonish), Brokerage
Agent Banner Image

Market Data - Guysborough County

Geo Zone Map ThumbnailGuysborough County

Strong Seller's Market

View Market Data

Detached house - for the past 30 days

Buyer's market Seller's market