2 days on Market

5226 Highway 3, Chester Basin, Nova Scotia B0J 1K0

Detached
3
2 + 1
~1600 sqft
$459,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
2 + 1
~1600 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market2 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$286/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

FISHING ANYONE? There are so many facets to this property. A solid 3 bedroom home on 3.385 rolling acres with frontage on the "Beaver Dam" where one can fish from your own property. The 1600 sq. ft. home has been in the same family for over 100 years, has hardwood floors on both levels, spacious, sunny living room with wood burning fireplace, kitchen with built in breakfast bunks, and hot water heating. There is a detached, wired, heated building which was formerly used as an office, circular paved driveway, two other outbuildings, raspberry patch and raised veggie bed. Move in as is and add one's custom finishes as you have time and funds. Located in Chester Basin, convenient to ocean access via a government wharf and public boat launch. Located in the Chester Golf Course membership area and minutes from Highway 103 for commuting to Bridgewater, Halifax or Kentville. Beautiful, rare acreage so close to everything and a solid home ready for a new family to make their own.

Property Details

StyleOther
ViewRiver
Age of property-
SqFt~1600 SqFt
Lot Size-
Parking Spaces-
MLS ®Number202611531

Living Room

11'4 x 24'1

Dining Room

11'3 x 11'11

Kitchen

7'10 x 11'4

OTHER

5'8 x 7'9

Property History

May 19, 2026
ListedActive
$459,000
2 days on market
history photo preview38