Unknown for 397 & 415 Pictou Island Rd, Pictou Island Nova Scotia B0K 1J0
22 days on Market

397 & 415 Pictou Island Rd, Pictou Island, Nova Scotia B0K 1J0

Detached
5
1
~1833 sqft
$185,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
5
1
~1833 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market22 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$100/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Built by a dreamer and a poet, this remarkable home evolved alongside its family offering serene views of the Northumberland Strait and perennial gardens reminiscent of the English countryside. Regarded by the local community as a piece of art, this home integrates salvaged and inherited pieces of the island’s history into its unique construction. Boasting an enchanting presence, this home surprises with its expansive interior, providing five bedrooms, including a main-level primary. Recent upgrades such as a steel roof and a drilled well (2019) ensure modern comfort while maintaining a rustic charm. The property includes three exterior storage sheds, meandering trails, and rock gardens, all filled with delightful surprises. Imagine living free from utility bills, powered by solar energy with a generator backup, and staying connected with essential wifi. Cozy wood heating ensures warmth throughout the seasons, adding to the home’s sustainable living features. For those seeking an off-grid lifestyle away from the pressures of modern life, this offering includes nearly all furnishings and equipment. Simply pack your essentials, leave the hustle behind, and step into the tranquil life you've always imagined. Join the legacy of this remarkable property on the breathtaking shores of Pictou Island, where history meets modernity, and every sunrise promises a simpler, more fulfilling way of life. Escape to a welcoming community where the past and present harmonize, and discover the serenity that awaits you in this extraordinary home.