Re-listed 13 days ago

83 King Rd, Tay, Ontario L0K 2C0

Detached
3
3
~2000-2500 sqft
$•••,•••
$749,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
3
~2000-2500 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market13 days

Total days on market
226 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$337/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Top 5 Reasons You Will Love This Home: 1) An exceptionally versatile, turn-key multi-generational property or peaceful cottage retreat featuring 3 gas fireplaces, the spacious 2-storey layout is complemented by a fully self-contained bungalow-style granny suite with a private bedroom, 3-piece bath, living room with a gas fireplace, a complete kitchen with a stove and fridge, plus access to front and rear decks, ideal for extended family, guests, a home office, or income potential, including the option to live in one unit while renting or Airbnb-ing the other to offset expenses 2) Over $135K in upgrades completed in the past 3 years, including landscaping, fresh paint throughout, a 17'x10' enclosed front sunroom/porch addition with 3 skylights, a gas fireplace, and sliding doors to an oversized front deck, an additional storage includes a 26'x16', 4'8" high, clean, bright crawl space with spray foam insulation and custom shelving 3) A large, sun-filled family room with soaring ceilings and oversized windows, plus an open concept kitchen and dining area with a gas fireplace and a newer gas stove/oven with an air fry feature, high-efficiency ductless heating and cooling systems are installed, along with an EV charger 4) Enjoy year-round outdoor living with front and rear decks, a tranquil backyard surrounded by mature evergreens, and stunning Georgian Bay sunset views, without higher waterfront taxes, steps to trails, swimming, snowmobiling, ice fishing, nearby marinas, and just 13 minutes to ski hills 5) Ideally located just 2 minutes from Highway 400 (only 30 minutes north of Barrie) and close to a new paramedic and ambulance station offering faster emergency response. 2,069 fin. sq. ft. INCOME POTENTIAL-ATTENTION FIRST TIME BUYERS OR RETIREES: Purchase price $749,900 | Min. down payment $37,495 (5%) | Mortgage $712,405 at 4% | Approximately biweekly payment $1,562.12 ($3,387.62/mo). Estimated bungalow rental income $1,700/mo. Adjusted payment approx. $1,687.62.

Property Details

Style2-Storey
View-
Age of property6-15
SqFt~2000-2500 SqFt
Lot Size13,200 SqFt(200 x 66)
Parking Spaces4
MLS ®NumberS13048606
Community NameTay
Data SourceTRREB
Listing byFARIS TEAM REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE

Features

Heating: Heat Pump
Cooling: Other
Fireplace
Basement: Crawl Space, Unfinished

Main Floor

Kitchen

5.01 x 3.95

hardwood floor / Breakfast Bar / Stainless Steel Appl

Dining

5.24 x 4.27

hardwood floor / Fireplace / Large Window

Family

5.93 x 5.19

Vinyl Floor / Vaulted Ceiling / W/O To Yard

Sunroom

5.22 x 2.92

Vinyl Floor / Vaulted Ceiling / Walk-Out

Features

Lot size: 13,200 SqFt

Parking

Garage spaces -

Garage type -

Total parking spaces 4

Property listed by FARIS TEAM REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE, Brokerage
Agent Banner Image

Market Data - Tay

Geo Zone Map ThumbnailTay

Strong Buyer's Market

View Market Data

Detached house - for the past 30 days

Buyer's market Seller's market

Avg. Days on Market

Past 30 days

40 days

Compared to

2025

31 days

2024

54 days

2023

37 days

New Listings

Past 30 days

74 listings

Compared to

2025

56 listings

2024

77 listings

2023

54 listings

Units sold

Past 30 days

10 units

Compared to

2025

12 units

2024

27 units

2023

36 units

Median Sold Price

Past 30 days

$637,750